Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

Terms

Privacy policy and cookies of the website https://bonflaneur.com/

 

The website and application bonflaneur-.com (hereinafter “website”) has as its main priority the security of its users, the security and protection of their personal data (hereinafter data) and with the present policy of protection of personal data, privacy and cookies (hereinafter “Policy”) informs you about how the site handles, stores and protects them.

 

The website and the company that will derive from bonflaneur.com, based in Athens (address and so on in the process of finalizing headquarters), email: info@bonflaneur.com, is appointed to and responsible to collect, store, use and process the data submitted when visiting and using the site. For any issue regarding this privacy policy and the processing of your personal data you can contact our Company via: info@bonflaneur.com (for CEO)

 

Your personal data includes any information that allows, either alone or in combination with others, your unique identification, according to the provisions of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GKPD 2016/679 or General Regulation), the current Greek legislation and decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPH). We process your personal data when you browse the Website, your communication with the website through the contact form available on it.

The personal data we collect in email communication is as follows:

Identity: first name, last name (optional user statement)

Contact: email address and your phone (optional phone statement from the user)

The above data is strictly limited within the email info@bonflaneur.com for the purposes of communication between the website and the user.

The personal data that we collect in communication via electronic form and that you provide to us when you fill it in, are the following:

Identity: name

Contact: email address

 

The personal data we collect from the configuration of travel categories of registered users, are stored in the user profile until one decides to delete them. These data relate to a quota of the categories history-archeology, society, architecture, nature-environment, culture, gastronomy, activities, entertainment, number of days and number of hours of tour.

 

The personal data we collect through an electronic form for the creation and connection to a user profile:

Contact: email address – password

The password is encrypted and we do not have access to it. Email is automatically forwarded to the Mailchimp website (see related privacy policy) only if the user chooses to receive email updates. The retention of the contact details regarding this form remains valid until the final deletion of the profile by the user himself.

 

The personal data we collect through an online form for creating and editing user profiles in the travelbuddies service is the following:

Contact: email address – password

Identity: nickname (mandatory) date of birth (optional), gender (optional), travel category preferences (mandatory), photos (optional). By accepting the policy, you give the site access to your device photos. The retention of profile and contact information related to this form remains valid until the final deletion of the profile by the user.

 

The personal data we collect via satellite location.

Location: Satellite Positioning (GPS)

By accepting the policy, you allow the site to access the location through the device you are using.

 

The personal data we collect for money transactions and donations.

Financial transactions include the policy and terms of the PayPal platform, through which all transactions and donations are made and your personal data relate to the terms of that platform. The site has no involvement with your personal data in terms of money transactions or donations.

 

The personal data we collect for sharing routes to social network users

Identity: Profile on the social network

Information: The stored routes of the user and the number of their shares on other websites and social networks.

By accepting the policy you give access to its application or social networking sitethrough the device you are using.

 

Data via Cookies as detailed in the Cookies Policy.

 

The website does not discriminate between users, the processing of personal data is for the best service and communication with users, guarantees their security and explicitly states that it is not for sale, transfer, upload and sharing on other websites, services, organizations and businesses of all kinds. The site urges users to voluntarily submit data that is absolutely necessary for better navigation, use and communication with its members or other users through it and not to mention personal data that is not necessary in free text fields.

Additional purposes of the above terms of processing and storage of personal data are our optimal speed of communication with users, receiving feedback from users to improve the product provided, their optimal coverage of the products provided, the secure and within a strictly legal communication between users, the security and the correct geographical orientation of the users, their on time information on issues related to the website and the security of their financial transactions and donations. The website applies all the principles of processing of the General Regulation (legality, objectivity, transparency, limitation of purpose, data minimization, accuracy, limitation of storage time, integrity, confidentiality and accountability).

 

We cannot (and do not) have any obligation to verify the legality of the content of your message and the Website will not be liable if the content of your message is illegal and / or if you provide us with personal data that is either unrelated or is more than what is absolutely necessary for the purposes mentioned above.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting info@bonflaneur.com.

Please note that sending a request for communication is not a subscription to a newsletter.

We will retain your personal information for as long as you continue to interact with us and for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the processing purposes described herein (e.g. when you contact us, the data will only be retained for as long as it takes to complete the communication between us).

In addition, we hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard and may be used by the Website to manage any legal claims (e.g. out-of-court settlement, litigation and / or prosecutors or other authorities. ), for the period during which liability could arise from the processing, in accordance with the current legislation.

In order to determine the retention time of your personal data, we take into account the nature of your data, the quantity, the purpose of their processing, their security, etc. You have the right to request the deletion of your data provided that they are not affected legitimate interests of the site and / or there is no legal obligation to comply with the above. To exercise your right, please visit the relevant section in this Policy.

In any case, as long as we keep your data, it is stored securely, in accordance with the security measures of this policy.

 

You can exercise your rights in the contact details of the site. In this case we process your data: (a) to be able to manage the communication requests you submit to us voluntarily through the contact form available on our Website and (b) to contact you following the submission of your request by the above via email. We encourage you to enter only those information that is absolutely necessary in order to contact the site and not to include in your message, indicatively and not restrictively, special categories of personal data (eg health data) or any other information that is not is absolutely necessary for the purpose of communicating with us. We cannot (and have no obligation to) check the legality of the content of your message and the website will not be liable if the content of your message is illegal and / or if you provide us with personal data, which is either unrelated or is more than what is absolutely necessary for the purpose of our communication with you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the website email. Please note that sending a request for communication is not a subscription to a newsletter.

The rightswhich you can exercise (as the case may be and in accordance with the conditions laid down in the General Regulation) are the following: right of access (Article 15), right of correction (Article 16), right of deletion (Article 17), right of restriction of processing (Article 18), right of portability (Article 20), right of objection (Article 21), right of human intervention in automated individual decision-making, including profiling (Article 22).

We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard, and we reserve the right to ask you for proof of identity if you request that you exercise your rights in respect of such files.

We will not charge you for the exercise of your rights in relation to your personal data, unless, as required by law, your request for access to information is unfounded or excessive, in which case we have the right to charge a reasonable fee under specific conditions. In any case, we will inform you of any charges before completing your request.

Our goal is to respond to any valid requests within one (1) month of receiving them at the latest, unless it is particularly complex or you have submitted several requests. We will let you know if we are going to need more than one (1) month for the reasons listed above.

Report to a Supervisory Authority: You also have the right for complaint to the local Supervisory Authority regarding the processing of your personal data, after first contacting us to find a solution to any of your problems. In Greece, the supervisory authority for data protection is the Personal Data Protection Authority – APDPH (www.dpa.gr), 1-3 Kifissias, 11523 Athens, 2106475600, fax. 210 6475628.

 

For the functional and seamless operation of the Website, the website cooperates with third parties, which gain access only to your data that are absolutely necessary for the functional and computer organization of our Website, the optimization of the User experience, the submission by you contact form with the website, etc. Indicatively, the companies that cooperate with us include the company that technically supports and technically hosts the Website, the application, the newsletters platform, the payment platform (Paypal) etc.

 

When transmitting your personal data, in accordance with the above, we constantly ensure the highest possible level of security. Therefore, your data will only be passed on to service providers and partner companies, which have been carefully selected and contracted in advance.

 

We clarify that in the event that through our site you are directed to third party websites, affiliates or not of the website, he has no involvement in any collection and processing of your data carried out by the administrators of the third web sites you enter. Therefore, you are invited to consult the respective privacy policy of the respective website you are visiting.

 

The website generally retains your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event that data are to be transmitted to third countries outside the European Economic Area for which there is no adequacy decision of the European Commission or to International Organizations, all appropriate guarantees under current data protection legislation will be taken. transfers to third countries.

 

Finally, we may need to provide personal data to law enforcement in order to comply with a legal obligation or court order.

 

The website takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect and ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and their protection against accidental or unauthorized destruction / loss / alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of unlawful processing (e.g. Firewalls , Access rights control, domain controller, lan segmentation, antivirus, partially encrypted information.).

 

The information you submit to the site is managed solely by the staff of the website. For the processing, the website selects persons with corresponding professional qualifications who provide sufficient guarantees in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity for the observance of confidentiality. The website, through its respective contractual commitments and its affiliates, takes all necessary security measures to protect and ensure the confidentiality, confidentiality and integrity of personal data. In any case, their security in the environment of the site is a matterwithout prejudice to reasons that go beyond its sphere of influence, as well as reasons due to a technical or other network failure that is not controlled by the site or reasons of force majeure or fortunate events.

 

For any dispute arising from the use of this website, the Greek courts will have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

We reserve the right to modify this Policy, for example to comply with new requirements imposed by applicable laws, guidelines, or technical requirements or in the event of a revision of our procedures or practices. We will notify you of any revisions to our Privacy Policy by posting it on our website. We also encourage you to periodically review this page.

 

Website cookies policy https://bonflaneur.com/

 

We use cookies on our Website to be functional or more efficient in its operation, to improve your navigation, to provide you with the full capabilities of the website and to ensure the correct display of the content. Our website also uses cookies for the purpose of statistical analysis of its traffic. The purpose of the analysis is to evaluate the functionality and content of the website according to the preferences of visitors. Cookies can be used to compile anonymous, aggregate reports that allow us to understand how the public uses our website and help to improve its structure and content, without the possibility of identifying visitors’ personal identity from this information.

 

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit a digital platform, which is then used as a means of identification. The cookies, placed by the owner of the digital platform are called “first party cookies”. Cookies placed by others are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies allow the provision of third party features or functions (such as details, ads and videos) on the digital platform or through it. Parties that place third party cookies can identify your device both when they visit our digital platform and when they visit certain other digital platforms.

 

With the exception of the absolutely necessary cookies and the Functionality / Preferences cookies, all other cookies are installed only if you accept their installation during your visit to our Website. By accepting cookies when you enter our Website, you expressly state that you have read and understood the specific terms and conditions regarding the installation, operation and purpose of the cookies and provide your consent for their use. Then, on each page of the site you will enter, a relevant pop up window will be activated automatically and you will be given the opportunity to accept cookies. You can revoke your consent for cookies at any time on the corresponding button at the point of withdrawal of consent. Alternatively, you may not accept cookies. In this case, only those cookies will be installed that are absolutely technically and functionally necessary for the operation of the website.

 

You can control and / or delete cookies according to your preferences. Details can be found here: https://aboutcookies.org/. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, as well as configure most browsers to prevent the installation of cookies. However, some features of this website may not work properly if you refuse to use cookies and you may have to adjust some preferences yourself each time you visit the website.

In some browsers you can even block specific companies from which you do not want to receive cookies:

 

Google Ads Settings: https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/?hl=en_US

Management of advertising cookies for the USA: http://www.aboutads.info/choices

EU advertising cookie management: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

All About Cookies: http://www.aboutcookies.org

 

Specifically, the cookies used by the website are the following:

 

COOKIE NAME EXPIRATION DESCRIPTION
PHPSESSID Session As you browse around the pages on this site, the session cookie tells the website that you are the same person requesting the webpages, and not a new visitor to each page. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.
wordpress_logged_in_xxx Session WordPress uses this cookie to indicate when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
wordpress_test_cookie Session WordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
wp-settings-1, wp-settings-time-1 1 year WordPress uses this cookie to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
pll_language 1 year WordPress uses this cookie to to store language settings.
cookie_notice_accepted 6 months WordPress uses this cookie to check if cookies can be placed.
CookieLawInfoConsent 1 year WordPress uses this cookie to check if cookies can be placed.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary 1 year WordPress uses this cookie to check if cookies can be placed.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary 1 year WordPress uses this cookie to check if cookies can be placed.